Privacy statement of Eveoh

6th of March 2020
Version: 2.0

Your privacy and the protection of personal data is of great importance to Eveoh. During the processing of your personal data by providing our services or the use of our website (https://eveoh.nl) and (https://mytimetable.net), we follow up the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means that we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • First ask for permission to process your personal data in cases where your prior permission is required;
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data;
  • Respect your rights, for example the right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

We respect the privacy of the visitors of our website and our customers and ensure your personal data to be handled careful. In this privacy statement we will inform you about the personal data processing by Eveoh. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Applicability

Please note that this privacy statement is only applicable to our processing of your personal information when visiting our website or using our website services. Any personal data collected and processed by you (e.g. student information) in relation to MyTimetable, is subject to our (data processing) agreement with you or the privacy statement as provided within MyTimetable. Thereby, this privacy statement is not applicable to third-party websites connected with our website or services through hyperlinks. This is inter alia the case for demo websites, except for our own demo website, https://demo.eveoh.nl.

Personal data we use and purposes of the data processing

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services
    • We use information (such as questions, requests, complaints, opinions, ideas) which you send us via e-mail, contact forms or social media;
  • Prepare quotation for our services
  • Demo site
  • Contacting you if you request so
    • We use personal data such as:
      • Name
      • Address
      • Telephone number
      • E-mail address
      • Any other information you provide us with.
  • Sending our newsletter
  • Sending status updates of our systems
  • Handling job applications
    • When you apply for a job at our company, we use your resume, motivational letter and other relevant information you provide us with.
  • Social media check
    • We can use the information that we found during the application process for further assessment.
  • Analyzing your surfing behavior
    • Such as date and time of your website visit, IP-address, your browser identification string, the visited page, and the referrer (the page you came from).

We will use your personal data for providing our services: managed hosting and software development. For this purpose, we use your name, address, telephone number, function and e-mail address. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until our services have been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period in order to fulfil our tax obligations (the statutory retention period of 7 years).

Thereby, if you provide us with your services, we will also use your personal data for this purpose. We use your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and payment details. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until your services have been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period in order to fulfil our tax obligations (the statutory retention period of 7 years).

Prepare quotation for our services

You can request for a quotation for our services. To prepare a quotation we will use your (company)name, telephone number and e-mail address. We need this data to handle your request and possibly enter into an agreement with you regarding our services. We store this information up to one month after we sending our quotation or if we enter into an agreement for the duration of our customer relationship or for a longer period in order to fulfil our tax obligations (the statutory retention period of 7 years).

Thereby, if you are a supplier we can request you for a quotation of your services. If you prepare us a quotation for your services, we will also use your personal data for this purpose. We use your (company)name, telephone number and e-mail address. We need this data to request you for a quotation and possibly enter into an agreement with you regarding your services. We store this information up to one month after you send your quotation or if we enter into an agreement for the duration of our customer relationship or for a longer period in order to fulfil our tax obligations (the statutory retention period of 7 years).

Demo site

You can use our demo site. To use our demo site we will use your IP-address, e-mail (optional) and Google Calendar (optional). We need this data so we can provide our demo site and possibly enter into an agreement with you regarding our services. We store this information up to one month after your or if we enter into an agreement for the duration of our customer relationship or for a longer period in order to fulfil our tax obligations (the statutory retention period of 7 years).

Sending our newsletter

We offer a newsletter in order to provide you, at most monthly, with information about our products and services. Your email address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission. Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe link.

Sending status updates of our systems

We send you status updates in order to provide you with information about the availability of our systems. You will only receive a status update if you have given us permission to do so. You can always revoke your permission, by contacting us. Your email address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission.

Apply for a job

You can apply to us for a job. For this purpose, we use your resume, motivational letter and any other relevant information you provide us with. We need this data to handle your application and possibly enter into an employment contract with you. If we do not end up hiring you, we will only retain your data until four weeks after the application procedure has ended. We can retain your data for one year longer - with your consent - in case we might have an interesting vacancy in the near future.

If we end up hiring you, we will store your personal data as long as you work for us and for the duration as laid down within our internal privacy statement.

Social media check

A social media check may be part of the application procedure. We have a legitimate interest to perform a social media check. This means that publicly accessible information about potential employees, such as social media profiles, can be looked up online. A social media check is necessary to be able to guarantee that the image of Eveoh will be maintained when new staff is being hired. We want to know if a potential employee is a good fit with our company and/or whether there are issues on social media that could harm Eveoh. We can use the information that we found during the application process for further assessment. With our social media check, we will search for your name on Google, Github, Stackoverflow and LinkedIn. We will only check information that is publicly available and will not require you to make a connection with us or to provide us with access to shielded pages. In case you have any objections against this, please let us know, then we won’t do it.

Providing personal data to third parties

We collaborate with other organizations, that may receive your personal data. We share data with the following parties:

  • Our IT service providers;
  • Our e-mail marketing provider.

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not provide your personal data to other companies and/or organizations, unless we are allowed or required to do so by law (for example, when the police demand access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

We can transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We provide for appropriate safeguards to protect your privacy if necessary. This means, for example, that we use model contract provisions approved by the European Commission to make agreements about how to handle your personal data.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track on what might go wrong.

Your legal rights

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy statement. Besides that, you have to the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we processed of you;
  • right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • right to revoke your consent, when we process your data with your consent.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we will ask to identify yourself. How this identification will take place, depends on the personal data that is being processed by us.

We will usually comply with your request within 30 days. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement, if required we will inform you of this. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes. If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contact details of Eveoh at the end of this privacy statement.

Complaints

We are happy to help you with any questions or complaints about our processing of your personal data. See our contact details below if you want to contact us. If you think that we are not helping you in the right way or if you are unhappy about the way in which we process your personal data, you also have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

For questions about your data, how we handle it or about this privacy statement, you can contact us via telephone, sending an e-mail or sending us a letter.

Eveoh
Chamber of commerce number: 27379244
Lulofsstraat 55 – Unit 39
2521 AL The Hague
The Netherlands
info@eveoh.nl
+31 15 700 9707